privacy policy

Please ask your card issuer for its Privacy Policy.

Personal Information
Protection Policy

JCB considers personal information protection its most important responsibility,
and is committed to observing the following policies.

1.Legal Compliance

JCB handles personal information in compliance with law and other regulations.

2.Personal Information Collection, Use and Provision

  1. (1)

    JCB collects personal information by way of legally compliant and proper methods.

  2. (2)

    JCB uses and provides personal information only for the purposes specified when that data is collected.

  3. (3)

    JCB will not disclose personal information to any third party without the prior consent of the customers, except when compelled by law.

3.Proper Personal
Information Control

JCB implements systematic and operational security measures to prevent illegal access to, loss, destruction, falsification and leakage of personal information.

  1. (1)

    Only authorized managers and employees can access personal information.

  2. (2)

    Personal information is collected and used only when required to provide service and manage business.

  3. (3)

    When giving personal information to a third-party service provider, JCB confirms that the company handles personal information in compliance with JCB standards, and monitors compliance on an on-going basis.

  4. (4)

    JCB tries its best to keep personal information up-to-date and correct. JCB revises or deletes incorrect personal information as soon as it is discovered.


JCB continuously educates its managers and employees on personal information protection and practices proper personal information handling.

5.Improvement of
Compliance Programs

JCB continuously reviews and improves its compliance program, including policies, organization, planning, implementation, audit, and review processes for the protection of personal information.

6.Disclosure, Revision
and Deletion

JCB responds in good faith to requests for disclosures, revision, and deletion of personal information, and complaints in regard to the handling of personal information.

June 26,2014
Ichiro Hamakawa
President and Chief Executive Officer
JCB Co., Ltd.

Regional Policies

JCB European Privacy Policy

JCB has decided on "JCB European Privacy Policy" for the European Economic Area(EEA).

JCB European Privacy Policy

JCB Singapore Data
Protection Policy

JCB has decided on "JCB Data Protection Policy" under Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

JCB Singapore Data Protection Policy

JCB Korean Privacy Policy

JCB has decided on "JCB Privacy Policy" under Korea's Personal Information Protection Act (the "PIPA").

JCB Korean Privacy Policy

Cookie & Web Beacon Policy

JCB web sites listed below may use customer access logs to the site (IP address and browsing history), cookies and web beacons for the following reasons. The information collected using these does not contain any personal information, including customer's names, credit card numbers, etc.

  1. (1)

    To provide optimal contents and services to the customer.

  2. (2)

    To prevent unauthorized access.

  3. (3)

    To research the number of site users and traffic.

  4. (4)

    To distribute advertising effectively.

A cookie is a file stored in the customer's computer that has information about site use history and data entered on the site that is exchanged between the customer's computer and the site when the customer visits the site. A web beacon is an invisible image on the web site page that collects information about the customer's viewing history.

Please note that the customer can change how cookies are used in the internet environment (see your browser's help information).

This information applies to the following web sites:





Hong Kong